Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4760, Wednesday 11 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, near Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire,
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4760: Took off for training flight. 11/02/1942
Did swing on landing, hit a lorry parked on another runway and kill three civilian workers.
The pilot Sgt Gould he was not authorised to carry out landings at RAF Leconfield that day, was arrested and court-martialled.
Crew:
Sgt (1181716) H. GOULD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t4760.html
3.ORB 2 (C) OTU RAF