This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 44595 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 14 mi from NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Anacostia, DC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after midair collision with a Corsair fighter test plane shortly after take-off. Pilot Lt Cmdr Clifford M. Whitmore (31), Lt Edward Peary Stafford (26) and two civil employees (27/28). The Corsair pilot R.O. Rahn (Douglas Aircraft Co test pilot) parachuted to safety.
Sources:
The Evening Star 6 August 1946, p B
AAIR (KMAC)