Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 44577, Tuesday 19 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 44577
MSN: 8138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi S of Woodstock, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Field, Dayton, OH (10:45)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm. Pilot Lt Cmdr Charles John Horrmann (36) killed. Personal plane of Admiral F.W. Pennoyer, Jr.

Sources:

The Union County Journal 21 February 1946, p1
AAIR