| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D-85 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5619M |
| MSN: | 12019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clarence Aerodrome (D51), Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Stream, NY (17NK) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The vintage tailwheel airplane was on final approach to the runway in a left crosswind. A witness, who was also president of the airport flying club, was mowing grass adjacent to the runway and saw the accident. He stated that the airplane approached the runway low and was “crabbing hard' to the left. The pilot then initiated a go-around. The engine noise increased, but the airplane attempted a go-around at a 90° left angle to the runway. The airplane cleared trees, experienced a “power on stall,' and descended nose first into a grove. The pilot reported that he was injured in the accident and did not remember anything after being 25 ft over the runway on approach; however, he reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector noted substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb after a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA430
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5619M Location