Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Saturday 24 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Hlushchenkove, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 September 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 with a burning engine was filmed in the area of Hlushchenkove, Kharkiv Oblast. Reportedly it was damaged by Ukrainian air defense and later crashed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1573693307489816577?t=nrJF0oFW4xsuzVEFXjN_Dw&s=19
https://mobile.twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1573726469355962372?cxt=HHwWiIC8udn4_9YrAAAA
https://mobile.twitter.com/LotA47816230/status/1573949837808205828?cxt=HHwWiIC8jbrC5dcrAAAA
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0jYBmwiJ5GMUELpwr5spqnpYZ3B7hNS3APZ1UUxnp9emBy5iGRNXZU6fCXqc8LghBl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/mZXd32mE3wo

Media: