Incident Airbus A321-251NX G-NEOZ, 24 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283711

Date:24-SEP-2022
Time:10:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-NEOZ
MSN: 9123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Thessaloniki -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA624, a Airbus A321neo, suffered a cracked lefty-hand windshield while en route over Thessaloniki, Greece.
The flight crew elected to divert to Athens, where the aircraft landed safely at 10:50 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-neoz#2d9616d5

Media: