This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 66410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colesburg, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in bad weather. Pilot USNR Lt Cmdr Charles H. Burnham (38) killed. At least one killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KCRW)