Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 44591, Friday 4 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 44591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaylor Mountain, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Anacostia, DC (17:28)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on a side of Stone Mountain, 14 miles east of Middleboro, KY, while low flying in heavy fog. USMC Lt Col Julian Fairfax Walters (34).

Sources:

The Evening Star 6 May 1945, pA2
AAIR (KCRGC)