Accident Vought SU-4 9424, Monday 20 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1937
Time:
Type:Vought SU-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Brookville, LI, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Squantum, MA
Destination airport:NAS Anacostia, DC
Narrative:
Hit a number trees a telephone pole and a light pole before crashing into a clump of trees, while flying low.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/52621350/