This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 1943 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 24 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z6639 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broadway /Broadway Tower at Honeybourne, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honeybourne |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honeybourne |
Narrative:Whitley V Z6639: The aircraft crashed during an operational training flight.02/06/1943
The pilot had been given a red signal by the airfield controller, and, in making a circuit, struck a hill in cloud 200 yards from the Broadway Tower at Honeybourne, England.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Harris Gordon Hagen RCAF R/99069 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard Stanley (Ted) Phillips RAF 591875 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Donald Herbert Kelly RCAF R/113903 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 February, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Alfred Marriott RAFVR 1223111 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Ekins RAFVR 1817130 [Fatal Injury]
First on the crash scene were two Royal Observer Corps observers who braved the flames to rescue Sgt Ekins, who sadly later died. In June 1998 an event was held to mark the 55th anniversary of the crash, with a plaque and painting placed in the Tower's restaurant.
Royal Observer Corps Observer : Mr Ernest Hollington
Royal Observer Corps Observer : Mr Albert Lowe
Sources:
1.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/haake-to-hardy/ 2. AIR81/16222
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images:

Photo: H.Ranter