Accident Bell 412EP , Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Khost, Harnai Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army helicopter crashed in adverse weather conditions during a floods relief operation near Khost, Harnai Balochistan. All six occupants died in the crash.

*helicopter type unconfirmed

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/994770-two-majors-among-six-military-personnel-martyred-in-pakistan-army-chopper-crash
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=215953#p215953