Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45) 39776, Saturday 11 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1953
Time:c. 03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39776
MSN: 4417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi E of Oil City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area apparently due to engine trouble. Lt Frank Lawrence Nelson (31) and Cmdr William Reynold Eddins (32).

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 12 July 1953, p9
AAIR