Incident Cessna 182T Skylane 5Y-POA, Wednesday 21 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:c. 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Prime Aviation
Registration: 5Y-POA
MSN: 18280976
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mandera Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mandera Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182T Skylane suffered a runway excursion after a brake failure on landing at Mandera Airstrip. It operated on a cash cargo flight for Equity Bank.
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/indiaecho/17415845673/in/photolist-oLBiKJ-US8jaU-TDeMoy-swYLag (photo)

Media: