Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45) 67269, Sunday 15 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 67269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NW of New Paris, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain side 15 miles west of Bedford, PA. Lt William George Schaufler (29).

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 February 1953, p1
AAIR