This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 December 1953 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft SNB-5 (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 51027 |
| MSN: | 3817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Norfolk, VA (afternoon) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL |
Narrative:Went missing between Wilmington, NC and Daytona Beach, FL. Lt Vernon Harrison King (31) USN PILOT . Last radio contact 20:56 with a distress call. No position given. Presumed crashed into the sea.
CAPT Alex "Chinky" DUTKIN USMC copilot, PO J.M. PASCHALL USN Machinist Mate, and PO Eugene Louis RENSHAW USN Radioman
Sources:
AAIR (KMIS)
http://navy.togetherweserved.com 