Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2M-1 Turbo Porter V-621, Tuesday 27 April 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2M-1 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-621
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finsteraarhorn, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Crashed in strong föhn-turbolences into the mountain killing all three occupants. The aircraft was on the way from Buochs - LSZC to Sion - LSGS.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/647.htm
http://www.swissinfo.ch/