Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon N9728B, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9728B
MSN: 50026
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiskey Lake, near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiskey Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 180A airplane, N9728B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Skwentna, Alaska. The pilot was fatally injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of the landing gear float due to inadequate maintenance of the floats and corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9728B

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56104_1523042428.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: