Incident Airbus A320-271N EI-KBJ, Friday 8 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: EI-KBJ
MSN: 8860
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:N of Shymkent -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shymkent Airport (CIT/UAII)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC342, an Airbus A320neo, suffered an engine failure, some 15 minutes after takeoff from Shymkent Airport, Kazakhstan.
The flight returned for a safe landing after the crew shut down the engine.

Sources:

https://forbes.kz/process/u_samoleta_air_astana_vo_vremya_poleta_otklyuchilsya_odin_iz_dvigateley/