| Date: | Sunday 11 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GBPI |
| MSN: | 28R-793145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After take-off, the pilot declared an alternator failure and his intention to turn around to land. During landing, the left main landing gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0447 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-f-gbpi-on-11-09-2022-at-pointe-a-pitre/ Location