Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 ZT-RFG, Saturday 17 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZT-RFG
MSN: 8896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort West (FABW) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oudekraal Farm
Destination airport:Beaufort West (FABW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that they departed Oudekraal Farm and flew to Beaufort West Aerodrome (FABW), Western Cape Province to refuel. Upon landing at the fuel bay the pilot stated that the helicopter experienced ground resonance, the pilot then took-off and once airborne the helicopter had a tail rotor failure. The pilot then closed the throttle and landed, the helicopter rolled over onto its side.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-zt-rfg-on-17-09-2022-at-beaufort-west/

Location