Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N252SC, Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sanbarcollbuscom, Inc
Registration: N252SC
MSN: 3893
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:6257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community, East Valley, Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an instructional flight, the flight instructor reported that, he assumed control of the helicopter to demonstrate a left 180° autorotation, and the maneuver began normally. Part way through the maneuver, the pilot noticed that the helicopter was lower in altitude than he expected. He reported that he applied right cyclic and aft cyclic, attempting to slow the rate of descent. The helicopter landed hard and skidded to a stop. When stopped, the flight instructor and the student pilot exited the helicopter, and a postimpact fire ensued. The tail boom and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter's rate of descent, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA359
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=252SC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N252SC/history/20220926/1500Z/KFFZ/L%2033.52162%20-111.76584

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2280204-54663f4f926819b7fa30998afaf27f558f08caa1/aircrafttype/ROTO (photo)

Location

Media: