Bird strike Incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLED, Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLED
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA55, an Airbus A380-841, suffered a bird strike while on approach to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), South Africa.
The aircraft was not able to carry out the return leg back to London-Heathrow Airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/IanSlaterPhoto1/status/1574430409806516224
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xled#2d9b1de0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2025 G-XLED British Airways 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location