Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR RF210, Wednesday 23 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:203 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranea Sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Mediterranean Sea off Malta 23/1/1952 during Exercise ‘Oversticks 2’. One fatality.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Avro%20683%20Lancaster.htm