Accident Miles M.38 Messenger I U-0223, Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger I
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CS RAF
Registration: U-0223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
U-0223: Miles M.38/28 Messenger First prototype. Converted from the Miles M.28 Mk.l, U-0232 (which first flew on 11.7.41), utilising that airframe's fuselage, engine and tailplane, by the Experimental Department of Miles Aircraft Ltd at Liverpool Road, Reading, Berkshire during 1942. The M.28 is recorded as being fitted with a 150 hp Gipsy Major engine at 28.3.42 but this may have been replaced prior to conversion. Air Marshall Barratt refers to the September 1942 trials with a 90 hp Cirrus III, possibly a confusion for Cirrus Major III, but Don Brown recorded a 130 hp Gipsy Major on the first flight although 145 hp is more usually quoted.

First flown as the Miles M.38/28 Messenger on 12.9.42, by George Miles in standard RAF camouflage with the prototype 'P' marking on the fuselage. Initial trials were with twin fins and rudders, then a single fin and rudder was fitted but this was unsuccessful and U-0223 was then modified to its final configuration of 3 fins and rudders.

U-0223 became the M.38A Mariner for a short while, fitted with an arrester hook for trials at Woodley which were carried out by George H Miles. Flt Lt H V Kennedy flew U-0223 for the first time on 1.3.43 and he noted in his log book the designation M.38/28.

However, after the Mariner trials it reverted to standard and, when flown on 6.3.44, he noted the type as M.38/1. U-0223 was also flown at Woodley by Flg Off Trevor Martin, General Montgomery's newly-appointed personal pilot, three times locally on 19.5.44, firstly with a Mr.Kenning as first pilot (probably meant Kennedy), secondly on the 21.5.44 and for the third and last time on 22.5.44.

U-0223 was then loaned to the Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF Hendon and, while being demonstrated there to his CO by an RAF officer on 23.6.44, it made a short take off in a strong cross-wind and was blown into a hangar, breaking off the starboard wing and the engine, then falling inverted to the ground. The two occupants survived but U-0223 was written off.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2000.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Aerodrome
3. https://www.aviastar.org/air/england/miles_m-38.php
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Messenger

Media:

George Miles flying the prototype Miles M38 Messenger U-0223 in 1944 The Aviation Photo Company: Miles Types &emdash; RAF Miles Messenger U-0223 Air to Air