Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59133, Thursday 15 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1953
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/ATU-700
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and sank in Corpus Christi Bay. Pilot Andrew Todd McKinney (31). AM 3/c Charlie Conrad Ciwslewitz (29) died.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 16 January 1953, p2
AAIR (KCRT)