This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 October 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Consolidated P4Y-2B Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 59988 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NS Argentia, NFL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VP-24 |
| Destination airport: | NS Argentia, NFL |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Pilot Lt Fred Bascome Horton (32) and co-pilot Lt (jg) Dewey Allen Ellis, Jr (27) killed.
Sources:
AAIR (KLAC)