| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2022 |
| Time: | 07:29 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-204 (PCF) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-GAJU |
| MSN: | 28836/861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 757-200 operated by Cargojet Airways as flight CJT571, was enroute from Hamilton (CYHM), ON to the Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG), MB with a crew of 2 on board. While climbing through 8000’ feet ASL at CYHM, the left engine's (Rolls Royce RB211-535E4) EGT spiked to 911 degrees momentarily and the auto-throttle disengaged. After coordinating with the operator's maintenance control centre, it was decided to continue the flight to
CYWG. While on descent into CYWG at 10,000 feet ASL, the left engine became unresponsive and, after running the appropriate checklist, the EGT would spike each time power was applied.
The crew decided to shut down the left engine and then declared a Pan Pan. The crew then completed an uneventful single engine landing.
Sources:
TSB