| Date: | Friday 23 September 2022 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Serbia |
| Registration: | YU-ALY |
| MSN: | 1259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | W of Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Serbia flight JU601, an ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600), reported an emergency after reaching cruising altitude due to electrical smoke in the cockpit. The flight crew elected to divert to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport. There were no personal injuries during the incident.
The aircraft was ferried back to Budapest and resumed service in the afternoon of 25 September 2022.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yu-aly#2d92df2c 