| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ICP Savannah |
| Owner/operator: | Club Deportivo Básico Cirrus |
| Registration: | EC-FO4 |
| MSN: | 08-02-51-681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oviedo-La Morgal Airport (LEMR) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oviedo-La Morgal Airport (LEMR) |
| Destination airport: | Oviedo-La Morgal Airport (LEMR) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative: The pilot and a companion were returning from a local flight. During landing on runway 28 at La Morgal aerodrome, the aircraft veered sharply to the left without the pilot being able to correct the deviation with the pedals.
On the asphalt surface of the runway, traces of the nose wheel sliding sideways, the subsequent contact with the tire and the final breakage of the nose leg were observed.
The aircraft came to a stop a few meters after leaving the tarmac area. The three propeller blades and the end of the right plane were damaged by contact with the runway surface.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-a027_2022 Location