This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger I |
| Owner/operator: | Reginald Joseph William Wood |
| Registration: | G-ALAI |
| MSN: | 6348 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Berck-sur-Mer and Angers -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berck-sur-Mer Airport France (LFAM) |
| Destination airport: | Angers Airport, Marcé, France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When on a flight from between Berck-sur-Mer and Angers, engine failure resulted in a forced landing during which the aircraft ground-looped and the undercarriage collapsed; date given as 6.6.70 but as this was the date on which the registration was cancelled as permanently withdrawn from use, prior to C of A expiry 23.7.70, and the accident may have been earlier.
Sources:
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 5. G-ALAI in 1962:
https://www.airteamimages.com/miles-messenger_G-ALAI_-private_349243_large.html 6. G-ALAI verious photos 1957-63:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ALAI 