This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger I |
| Owner/operator: | G Ashe |
| Registration: | ZK-BED |
| MSN: | 6350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ardmore Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore, Manurewa in Auckland, New Zealand (NZAR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/n 6350: RH425 Miles M.38 Messenger Mk.l (145 hp DH Gypsy Major ID) first example built at Newtownards in 1946; 'Airframe No' 8842-121864 quoted on the history card. Recorded as delivered to No 51 MU RAF Lichfield for storage 26.3.46, it was however test flown by Hugh Kendall at Woodley 26.4.46.
Struck off charge when sold to J C Rice 26.5.48; registered G-ALAF as a Messenger (Mk.4A but no series quoted) 28.5.48 to Ernest John Morton, Coventry with C o R No.12366/1 and c/no "RH425" but there is also a record of c/no. 6350 being quoted by the Air Registration Board. Civilianised by Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd, Pendeford, Wolverhampton; C of A No.10253 issued 26.11.48 to Ernest John Morton, Baginton, Coventry; re-registered (C of R R 1761/2) to Robert Peter Sayer, Norwich 3.10.51; re-registered (C of R R 1761/3; C of A A 1761 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W.1 on 11.11.53
Registration G-ALAF cancelled on sale abroad; to New Zealand 19.2.54, registered ZK-BED 30.3.54 to Waitomo Aero Club, Te Kuiti; New Zealand C of A issued 25.5.54; re-registered to A G Heath, Auckland in 1957; to Cryer Motors Ltd, Taupo 27.5.60; to Commercial Leases Ltd, Wellington in 9.61; to G Ashe, Whangarei 19.4.63.
Withdrawn from use in 1967, it was written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in a gale while parked at Ardmore Airport, 3 nm southeast of Manurewa in Auckland on 26.8.67 and the remains were broken up on 1.9.67
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALAF.pdf 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ardmore_Airport_(New_Zealand)