Incident Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283804

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Jujuy
Registration: LV-OIB
MSN: AR38-80A0146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerta de Avalos Airfield, Jujuy -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Puerta de Avalos Airfield
Destination airport:Puerta de Avalos Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk lost its nose landing gear when landing at Puerta de Avalos Airfield, Jujuy, during a test flight. JST investigates.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1573020386945638400

Preliminary report: https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/101035325-22.pdf

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk/765588/L (photo)

Media: