Accident Mil Mi-171E AF-641, Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Uganda People’s Defense Force Air Force
Registration: AF-641
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boga region, Ituri province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UPDFAF Mil Mi-17 crashed in eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo after its rotor struck a tree.
The pilot and more than 12 soldiers on the ground perished.
Some reports speak of 2 crashed helicopters and a total of 22 fatalities.

Sources:

https://ekyooto.co.uk/2022/09/28/updf-confirms-losing-another-chopper-in-drc/
https://www.monitor.co.ug/uganda/news/national/updf-chopper-crash-kills-troops-in-congo-3964894
https://actu7.cd/2022/09/27/mutualisation-des-forces-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-ougandaise-secrase-a-la-frontiere-avec-la-rdc/
www.news.cn
https://t.me/ChDambiev/20706