Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N347NB, Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:16:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N347NB
MSN: 1800
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2805, an Airbus A319-114, struck birds on touchdown damaging pitot tube.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n347nb#2d9d2a0f

Location