Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 TC-MKC, Saturday 3 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-MKC
MSN: 65900/8289
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Corendon Airlines flight XC6222, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, collided with the pushback-tractor whilst beginning to taxi.
The aircraft was able to continue the planned flight to Antalya.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/TC-MKC_vs_ATL023_e.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-mkc#2d53d659

Location