| Date: | Friday 29 July 2022 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft |
| Registration: | HB-FWA |
| MSN: | 1515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The takeoff run on runway 14 was performed with increased engine temperature. In the initial climb, the engine did not deliver the usual power. As a result, the crew decided to make a safety landing in Bern. On final approach to runway 14, the available power was further reduced. Sparks from the exhaust pipes became visible.
Conclusions
The engine malfunction occurred as a result of a fatigue fracture of a blade of the 1st stage compressor stator. This was probably due to a known design flaw.
A direct connection with the maintenance action performed shortly before could not be identified
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU22-1269-HX |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-fwa#2cd776d6 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-FWA.pdf Location