Incident Airbus A350-1041 A7-ANA , Monday 26 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ANA
MSN: 088
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a passenger bridge and was taken out of service. According to QR29 and QR30 history, the plane very likely be A7-ANA, the Airbus A350-1041. A spokesperson for Qatar Airways said:

“We can confirm that Qatar Airways flight QR030 from EDI to DOH on Monday 26 September 2022 was delayed due to a minor incident where the air bridge made contact with the aircraft engine cowling while disconnecting prior to departure. All passengers were provided with hotel accommodations and assisted individually with regards to connecting flights. We apologize for any inconvenience caused by this delay.”

Sources:

1. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/9523842/plane-crashes-edinburgh-airport/
2. https://www.planemapper.com/flights/QR29
3. https://www.planemapper.com/flights/QR30
4. https://www.edinburghlive.co.uk/news/edinburgh-news/edinburgh-airport-plane-hits-walkway-25120338

Location