ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283817
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Van’s RV-9 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-IBX |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bingelela Airstrip -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during approach for landing on RWY 33 at Bingelela Airstrip, he realised that the runway was too short, and the aircraft was too fast; he then elected to abort landing and opted to execute a go-around. The pilot stated that while flying in the direction of the mountain during a go-around, he noticed that the aircraft was not climbing optimally, and was, therefore, unable to clear (fly over) the mountain. This resulted in the aircraft crash-landing on the mountain.
Sources:
CAA S.A.