| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-RAP |
| MSN: | 11474
|
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonwa-Phala game reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 24 May 2022, the pilot accompanied by passenger lifted off from Louterwater farm in Sasolburg and flew to Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) in order to refuel the helicopter. They then lifted off again from FAGM and flew to Bonwa Phala game reserve to inspect the accommodation. During the landing the pilot reported that the main rotor blades made contact with the tree, as a result he lost control of the helicopter and it impacted with the ground before it came to rest on its left-hand side. Both occupants evacuated the helicopter from the pilot’s side (right hand side door).
Sources:
CAA S.A.