| Date: | Monday 7 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XJY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crown Douglas Substation -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after noting that the drone was 3.5km away from home base, he pressed the return to home button (RTH) and the drone started making its way back to home at a lower speed than normal. The pilot pushed the throttle forward to gain speed, but the drone speed remained at 10 miles per hour; the battery was depleting drastically fast. The pilot started moving towards the drone as it started descending automatically while approaching the power lines. The pilot increased the altitude. As soon as he had cleared the power lines, the pilot started descending the drone (towards the gravel road). The drone disconnected at about 10 metres (height) with 6% battery life remaining. The pilot requested security to assist him to search for the drone, however, it was not found.
Sources:
CAA S.A.