| Date: | Thursday 12 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE FI |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-RHL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enroute to Schweizer Reneke Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the eyewitness, the gyrocopter approached at approximately 150 feet above ground level (AGL); he then heard a loud bang and the gyrocopter tilted up sharply and immediately nosed down and crashed on the ground. The gyrocopter impacted the muddy ground on its left side. People whowitnessed the accident went to the crash site to rescue the pilot out of the muddy terrain. They draggedthe gyrocopter a few metres to a solid ground. After cutting the safety harness, they realised that the pilot was deceased.
Sources:
CAA S.A.