Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I EB746, Thursday 31 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1952
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 AFTS RAF
Registration: EB746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SE of RAF Holme on Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 EB746, 14 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 14 AFTS 9-4-52. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-7-1952: The pilot, the sole person on board, was completing a local training sortie at night at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. On final approach, while making a steep turn to port at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field two-and-a-half miles south east of the airfield. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Oxford EB746
Acting Pilot Officer (2527575) David Walter NODDER (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 31-7-1952 (see link #7)

The pilot had been promoted to the rank of Acting Pilot Officer with effect from 17-1-52 (see link #8)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.140)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.274
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1988 page 8)
5. 14 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 30/4/1953: National Archvies (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2157/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162871
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t2-raf-holme-spalding-moor-1-killed
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/52514
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39493/supplement/1536/data.pdf