| Date: | Thursday 10 February 2022 |
| Time: | 06:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Comair |
| Registration: | ZS-ZWD |
| MSN: | 40855/4279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25231 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Comair flight MN451, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) following a failure of engine no.1.
During normal climb after take-off from Lanseria International Airport (HLA) en route to Cape Town International Airport (CPT) at approximately FL270, a loud bang was heard and it was determined that the no.1 engine had failed. The applicable checklists were completed and crew decided to divert to JNB. An uneventful single engine landing was made on runway 03R. After landing the crew stopped at Echo taxiway where the fire department confirmed that there were no visible damage or fluid leaks. Thereafter, the aircraft was taxied to the parking bay. The engine had a ‘catastrophic’ failure, which was not contained as some of the debris was ejected via the exhaust, damaging the left horizontal stabiliser leading edge and leaving scratch marks on the side of the fuselage.
The incident aircraft resumed service on 13 February 2022.
Probable Cause
Emergency landing at FAOR due to an in-flight engine failure, which was contained. The borescope inspection of the engine revealed internal discolouration and failure of the hot section and shearing of high-pressure turbine blades. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined due to the operator being liquidated. The investigation will be reopened once the new owner takes over the operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Location
Images: