Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE ZU-DYO, Thursday 10 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DYO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mossel Bay Airport (MZY/FAMO) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll for final touchdown, a crosswind from theright blew the gyrocopter to the left, and he lost control of the gyrocopter. The pilot also stated that he tried to bring the gyrocopter back to the runway centreline, but it overturned and came to rest on its left side and on the left-side of the runway.According to the pilot, the gyrocopter was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Location