| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-GYK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was too low on final approach for landing Runway 03,however, he opted to continue with approach. Prior to touchdown, the propellerstruck the runway threshold. The pilot was able to maintain control of the glider andlanded safely. The glider sustained substantial damage to the component (that is,when the propeller struck the runway threshold).
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Location