| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MRL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Saldanha Aerodrome (FASD) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot state that after take-off from FASD, he was unable to retract the landinggear. He then called Air Force Base Langebaan tower and requested air trafficcontrol if he could do a fly past the tower for them to confirm if the landing gear wasdown as he had no cockpit indication at that stage. ATC advised that the landing gear was down. The pilot then opted to return to FASD. Before landing, he used the emergency gear extension system to ensure the landing gear was down and locked but could not obtain confirmation (No three green lights in the cockpit). The pilotthen landed on Runway 20 at FASD, shortly after touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft skidded along the runway surface coming to rest on thegrass surface to the left of the runway edge.
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Location