Incident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-BFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283843

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-BFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springs Aerodrome (FASI) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the student was undergoing a PPL skills test when the accident happened. During a return to the airfield, the student conducted unmanned joining procedure and joined the circuit for a touch and go. Reportedly the touchdown was deep almost in the middle of the runway. During take-off roll, prior to rotation, the student elected to abort take-off. The toe brakes were applied,and aircraft was not slowing down as it should. The instructor intervened by pulling the park brake in an effort to bring the aircraft to a stop which was all in vain. The instructor yawed the aircraft to rightand then left in order to bleed off the speed, which resulted in the aircraft veering off the runway andexited to the left into the direction of the perimeter fence. The aircraft impacted with the perimeter fence and sustained damage to propeller, spinner, and right-hand wingtip.

Sources:

CAA S.A.