Incident Piper PA-32R-301T ZS-KTW, Thursday 21 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KTW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during pre-flight inspection, fuel on the right-side tank was strained of water (as ithad water contamination). Thereafter, the pilot proceeded to taxi and take-off, with the right-side fueltank selected. At approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine started losing power and the aircraft was also losing height. The pilot switched on the fuel pump, as well as switched fuel feed from the right tank to the left tank, but the aircraft continued to lose height. The pilot identified a landing spot approximately 45 degrees to his left and turned towards it. On final approach for landing, the engine regained power. The pilot then decided to climb with the intention to fly back to FATZ. In the process of climbing, the propeller severed a powerline, however, the aircraft continued to climb to 200ft and joined the left downwind for Runway 24. The pilot landed the aircraft with no further incidents.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Location