Incident Cessna 172M ZS-SCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283849

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SCE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the reporting of the incident the aircraft was pulled out of the operator’s Hangar onto their Apron for a pre-flight inspection and start-up. During a start-up procedure whereby, the aircraft was cranked several times, a smoke was observed emanating from the bottom of the engine compartment by a bystander and suddenly saw flames coming from the same position. The bystander ran towards the positing where he was able to attract the attention of the pilot at a safe distance from the aircraftand alerted the pilot to cut the engine and to disembarked. The instructor and his student immediately switched off the engine and disembarked the aircraft. Firefighting equipment was brought to the sceneby the operator personnel and fire was extinguished.

Sources:

CAA S.A.