Accident DJI Matrice 200 ZT-WUL, Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WUL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Glencore Goedgevonden Zaaiwater -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he stated that he was notified that his assistance was required to track down the people on the mine’s property at Goedgevonder mine Zaaiwater who stole the cable. Upon taking off the pilot spotted eight suspects carrying the cable. He notified the security guards. The drone continued to follow the suspects and provide location overhead the suspects. The drone was approximately 500m from the pilot and the connection was good without any errors. After 13min of flight an error stating ESC malfunctioned, that resulted inthe drone to spiral down and crashed whereafter disconnected from the pilot controller. When the drone crashed it was flying above about few meters from the suspects. Upon searching for the drone, the pilot only recovered pieces ofthe rotor and a tracking unit however the drone was not found at the crash site.

Sources:

CAA S.A.